As part of Ranney’s year-end ceremonies, our Middle School Division held its annual academic and athletic awards assembly on June 1. The following sixth-, seventh- and eighth-graders received awards:
National Science League
Sophia Ayers, Lily Egol, Maya Jacoby, Brandon Klatsky, Madison Mazza, Alexis Najmy, Clarissa O’Connor, Anthony Sallustio, Christian Trujillo, Alexis Whitman, Anna Chalnick, Saxon Dinowitz, Ava Floyd, Jaren Nawy
Elena Raccuia, Morgan Rice, Gordon Rose, Benjamin Sullens, Dylan Warren, Evan Woska, Tara Crilly, Mason Leong, Matthew Padovano, Nicolas Sakson, Aiden Smires, Arjun Sobti, Uzay Takil, Shris Vaidyaselvan, Derek Vastola, Adam Weiss
National Spanish Exam
Bronze: Lilly Blumenkrantz, Mira Cariel, Seth Marx, Aidan Smires, Gabby Thompson, Anthony Virone
Silver: Natalie Gualario, Victori Gualario, Katie Peardon, Victoria Tager-Geffner
Gold: Alessandra Arege
National French Exam
Bronze: Nelly Fadil, Alex Senderov
Silver: Roxanne Imani
Gold: Charlotte Clark
Continental Math Contest - Zach Baron, Morgan Rice, Samantha Jackman
Sigma Math Contest - Lucca Labanco, Morgan Rice, Seth Marx
New Jersey State Math Competition - Morgan Rice, Rahul Sobti
American Math Competition - Adam Weis
Sportsmanship Award – Winton Kelen-Blanc, Olivia Knoop, Evan Woska
Panther Pride Award – Thomas Jensen & Lily Blumenkrantz
Outstanding Athlete Award – Priya Verma & Rahul Sobti
Athletic Director's Award – Ava Poupard & Deven Bhatnagar
Blue and White Award – George Sima & Jane Mallach
Math Departmental Award – Lily Egol, Megan Yerrabelli, Adam Weiss
Science Departmental Award – Brandon Klatsky, Jaren Nawy, Arjun Sobti
History Departmental Award – Ryan Biswall, Noelle Rustico, Olivia Knoop
English Departmental Award – Sophia Ayers, Lara Chu, Victoria Gualario
World Language Departmental Awards
Spanish – Alexis Najmy, Morgan Chandler, Elena Raccuia, Victoria Tager-Gefner
French – Nicole Elwell, Brooke Schmelz, Nelly Fadil
Mandarin – Lovleen Virdi, Evan Woska, Jane Mallach
Performing Arts Departmental Award – Maya Jacoby, Siobhan Jones, Thomas Jensen
Visual Arts Departmental Award – Sophia Zaslow, Tatiana Batson, Marisa Riebesell
RSPA Community Service Award – Caroline Cassucci & Trey Dodge
Eighth-Grade Community Service Award – Nelly Fadil, Sarah Farber, George Sima, Dylan Ajello
Eighth-Grade Citizenship Award – Alessandra Arege, Tara Crilly, Jatin Nayaar, Anthony Virone
Perseverance Award – Jackie Baron & Kieran Fino-Saunders
Anne Kappel Award – Charlotte Clark & Marisa Riebesell
Leadership Award – Katie Peardon & Ryan Rinaldo
Tushar Bhatnagar Award – Jane Mallach & Aiden Smires
View Album