Lead / Create / Contribute
235 Hope Road, Tinton Falls, NJ 07724  /  732.542.4777

2019-20 Upper School Inductees and Award Winners

List of Inductees and Award Winners
 
Over the last week, there have been celebrations and ceremonies marking the end of the 2019-20 school year, and honoring the students that have achieved so much. This year, more than ever, the importance of recognizing Ranney School students for their diligence and success cannot be overstated.

 "One of the best and yet most challenging things about honoring our scholar athletes and artists is that each of them is so talented and accomplished in their own ways," said Upper School Head Dr. Greg Martin. "At the same time, we love to celebrate students who have achieved excellence in areas about which they are passionate. These awards represent a great deal of hard work--'nil sine magno vita labore dedit mortalibus.' Life has given nothing great to mortals without hard labor--Horace."
 

The Panthers of the Upper School have continued to impress, dodging obstacles to accomplish their goals. Congratulations to all of the students honored in the four ceremonies on May 28 and June 1. All four ceremonies are listed below, and can be watched on the Ranney School YouTube channel by clicking the links:
 
 
 
 
Science National Honor Society
Olivia Batista
Josephine Elwell
Jack Griffiths
Zheng (Lydia) Lin
SiQi (Emerald) Liu
Brielle Natenzon
Brooke Schmelz
Guonian (Arvin) Zhang
Emily Zimmerman
 
 
Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Honor Society
Fatima Ahmad
Annabella Andiorio
Isabella Andiorio
Deven Bhatnagar
Josephine Elwell
Ava Floyd
Gabrielle Goldwert
Jessica Hamelsky
Gina Hanna
Myron Kharkover
Zheng (Lydia) Lin
Siqi (Emerald) Liu
Alyssa Lopez
Caroline Moore
Brielle Natenzon
Brooke Schmelz
Yunqing (Frank) Yang
 
 
National Speech and Debate Honor Society
Anabelle Brodsky
Christopher Fleres
Rowan Johnson
Alyssa Lopez
Brielle Natenzon
Brielle Polizzano
Todd Rado
Aidan Smires
 
 
National Chinese Honor Society
Leo Eschebach

Meghan Griffiths

Clare Haas

Lovleen Virdi 

 
 
 
Société Honoraire de Français - French National Honor Society
Cynthia Clark
Lily Egol
Alexandria Forrest
Madison Catanese
Eden Weiss
 
 
Sociedad Honoraria Hispánica - Spanish National Honor Society
Samantha Abdelbarry
Deven Bhatnagar
Morgan Chandler
Caroline Moore
Brittany Newman
Anthony Sallustio
Estella Silva
 
National Honor Society
Fatima Ahmad
Annabella Andiorio
Isabella Andiorio
Olivia Batista
Deven Bhatnagar
Anabelle Brodsky
Anna Chalnick
Jillian Chandler
Lara Chu
Josephine Elwell
Ava Floyd
Gabrielle Goldwert
Jessica Hamelsky
Haeun Kim
Zheng (Lydia) Lin
SiQi (Emerald) Liu
Alyssa Lopez
Caroline Moore
Brielle Natenzon
Jaren Nawy
Hannah Pagano
Reese Rotblat
Ruby Roth
Abigail Schaaff
Brooke Schmelz
Sandy Wilderotter
Evan Woska
Yunqing (Frank) Yang
Sophia Yanney
 
Tri-M Chapter 5275
Ashley Ajello
Lily Aspen
Kris Bhatnagar
Grace Bray
Gabrielle Colicchio
Crosby Collins
John DePalma
Mina Elseoudi
Ankush Govil
Michael Guiliano
Lucas Ihnat
Julie Jiang
Rowan Johnson
Emerald Liu
Sarah Marty
Ben Miskoff
Brittany Newman
Sarah Pasquale
Emilia Redman
Alden Rose
Adele Sobieski
Kevin Twomey
Yasmin Wells
Summer Wilderotter
Frank Yang
Julia Yanney
Arvin Zhang
 
Tri-M Outstanding Leadership Award:
Tommy Jensen
Sam Novotny
Jaren Nawy
Caraline Junkin
Sophia Yanney
 
Tri – M Leadership Award: Tommy Jensen
 
Tri-M Master Musician Awards
Olivia Batista, Chorus
Jaren Nawy, Jazz Band
Sam Novotny, Orchestra
 
Tri-M Honor Ensemble Award
Sam Novotny (Bass)
Jaren Nawy (Piano)
 
Thespian Troupe 630
Lily Aspen 2023
Jacqueline Belkin 2022
Nick Burniewicz 2023
Cynthia Clark 2022
Aishwarya Das 2022
John DePalma 2023
Lily Egol 2022
Michael Guiliano 2023
Oliva Haney 2022
Rowan Johnson 2023
Alyssa Lopez 2021
Howard Huck Martin 2023
Sam Novotny 2020
Sarah Pasquale 2021
Kiri Patient 2023
Gordon Rose 2021
Vincent Saikowski 2023
Brandon Stobie 2023
Edward Tucker Scott 2022
Christina Uzzi 2022
Summer Wilderotter 2023
 
Art Honors Society
Sam Abdelbarry
Annabella Andiorio
Isabella Andiorio
Camaryn Barbanel
Laya Barthwal
Gracy Bray
Thomas Boyan
Alexis Campitiello
Jilly Chandler
Cynthia Clark
Madison Feldman 
Alex Forrest
Emily Gizersky
Charlotte Henry
Kang Ping Liu
John Leventhal
Anisha Mann
Olivia Michals
Brittany Newman
Jett Pacifico
Reese Tolchin 
Alexa Whitman
Sophia Yanney
 
Athletic Awards
2019-2020 Male Athlete of the Year: Anthony Virone 
2019-2020 Female Athlete of the Year: Emily Zimmerman
2019-2020 Eugene B Edwards Spirit of Tennis Award: Alexis Karlin
2019-2020 Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Charlotte Clark
2019-2020 Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Uzay Takil
2020: Spring Sports-Spirit of the Ranney Panther Award Male: Thomas Jensen
2020 Spring Sports-Spirit of the Ranney Panther Award Female: Madison Lubin
 
Departmental Academic Awards
Art History: Lucille Martin
Economics: Aidan Smires
L.C. Lane English: Victoria Gualario
History: Summer AbdelBarry
Mathematics: Haocheng (Vincent) Bai
Performing Arts, Instrumental/Orchestra: Sam Novotny and Thomas Jensen
Performing Arts, Instrumental/Jazz: Carter Dibsie
Performing Arts, Vocal: Haocheng (Vincent) Bai
Performing Arts, Theater Onstage: Charlotte Clark
Matt Callahan Memorial Award for Excellence in Theater Backstage: Kieran Fino-Saunders
Science: Qinyuan (Sophia) Xue
Visual Arts: Ava Gehlhaus
World Languages, Spanish: Summer AbdelBarry
World Languages, Chinese: Justin Rinaldo
World Languages, French: Charlotte Clark
Computer Science: Seth Marx
Robotics: Anthony Virone
 
 
AP and National Merit Scholars
AP Scholar:
      Summer AbdelBarry
      Claire Falletta
      Olivia Knoop
      Matthew Padovano
      Zah'Kyiah Pennington
      Justin Rinaldo
      Rohan Sikand
      Uzay Takil
      Matthew Wrigley
      Jiayi (Juliana) Yang
 
AP Scholar with Distinction:
      Haocheng (Vincent) Bai
      John Cocozza
      Yiwei (Evy) Gao
      Victoria Gualario
      Hancheng (Bob) Li
      Yihong (Jocelyn) Lin
      Qinyuan (Sophia) Xue
 
AP Scholar with Honor:
      Emily Chang
     Songming (Anson) He
     Lucille Martin
     Seth Marx
     Sam Novotny
     Alex Senderov
     Aidan Smires
 
National AP Scholar:
      Haocheng (Vincent) Bai
 
National Merit Commended Scholar:
      John Cocozza
      Qinyuan (Sophia) Xue
 
National Merit Hispanic Scholar:
      Aidan Smires
 
Ram Sheila Bharara Award for Communication
Derek Vastola
 
Certificate in Global Studies
Summer Abdelbarry
 
Certificate in STEAM
Qinyuan (Sophia) Xue
 
Excellence in Citizenship Awards
William Beyer
Olivia Knoop
Siqi (Emerald) Liu
Megan Pongrac
Luke Zaslow
     
     
     
     
Back

Ranney School

235 Hope Road
Tinton Falls, NJ 07724
Tel. 732.542.4777
Our mission is to nurture intellectual curiosity and confidence to inspire students to lead honorably, think creatively, and contribute meaningfully to society. Learn more.