List of Inductees and Award Winners
Over the last week, there have been celebrations and ceremonies marking the end of the 2019-20 school year, and honoring the students that have achieved so much. This year, more than ever, the importance of recognizing Ranney School students for their diligence and success cannot be overstated.
"One of the best and yet most challenging things about honoring our scholar athletes and artists is that each of them is so talented and accomplished in their own ways," said Upper School Head Dr. Greg Martin. "At the same time, we love to celebrate students who have achieved excellence in areas about which they are passionate. These awards represent a great deal of hard work--'nil sine magno vita labore dedit mortalibus.' Life has given nothing great to mortals without hard labor--Horace."
The Panthers of the Upper School have continued to impress, dodging obstacles to accomplish their goals. Congratulations to all of the students honored in the four ceremonies on May 28 and June 1. All four ceremonies are listed below, and can be watched on the Ranney School YouTube channel by clicking the links:
Science National Honor Society
Olivia Batista
Josephine Elwell
Jack Griffiths
Zheng (Lydia) Lin
SiQi (Emerald) Liu
Brielle Natenzon
Brooke Schmelz
Guonian (Arvin) Zhang
Emily Zimmerman
Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Honor Society
Fatima Ahmad
Annabella Andiorio
Isabella Andiorio
Deven Bhatnagar
Josephine Elwell
Ava Floyd
Gabrielle Goldwert
Jessica Hamelsky
Gina Hanna
Myron Kharkover
Zheng (Lydia) Lin
Siqi (Emerald) Liu
Alyssa Lopez
Caroline Moore
Brielle Natenzon
Brooke Schmelz
Yunqing (Frank) Yang
National Speech and Debate Honor Society
Anabelle Brodsky
Christopher Fleres
Rowan Johnson
Alyssa Lopez
Brielle Natenzon
Brielle Polizzano
Todd Rado
Aidan Smires
National Chinese Honor Society
Leo Eschebach
Megan Griffiths
Clare Haas
Lovleen Virdi
Société Honoraire de Français - French National Honor Society
Cynthia Clark
Lily Egol
Alexandria Forrest
Madison Catanese
Eden Weiss
Sociedad Honoraria Hispánica - Spanish National Honor Society
Samantha Abdelbarry
Deven Bhatnagar
Morgan Chandler
Caroline Moore
Brittany Newman
Anthony Sallustio
Estella Silva
National Honor Society
Fatima Ahmad
Annabella Andiorio
Isabella Andiorio
Olivia Batista
Deven Bhatnagar
Anabelle Brodsky
Anna Chalnick
Jillian Chandler
Lara Chu
Josephine Elwell
Ava Floyd
Gabrielle Goldwert
Jessica Hamelsky
Haeun Kim
Zheng (Lydia) Lin
SiQi (Emerald) Liu
Alyssa Lopez
Caroline Moore
Brielle Natenzon
Jaren Nawy
Hannah Pagano
Reese Rotblat
Ruby Roth
Abigail Schaaff
Brooke Schmelz
Sandy Wilderotter
Evan Woska
Yunqing (Frank) Yang
Sophia Yanney
Tri-M Chapter 5275
Ashley Ajello
Lily Aspen
Kris Bhatnagar
Grace Bray
Gabrielle Colicchio
Crosby Collins
John DePalma
Mina Elseoudi
Ankush Govil
Michael Guiliano
Lucas Ihnat
Julie Jiang
Rowan Johnson
Emerald Liu
Sarah Marty
Ben Miskoff
Brittany Newman
Sarah Pasquale
Emilia Redman
Alden Rose
Adele Sobieski
Kevin Twomey
Yasmin Wells
Summer Wilderotter
Frank Yang
Julia Yanney
Arvin Zhang
Tri-M Outstanding Leadership Award:
Tommy Jensen
Sam Novotny
Jaren Nawy
Caraline Junkin
Sophia Yanney
Tri – M Leadership Award: Tommy Jensen
Tri-M Master Musician Awards
Olivia Batista, Chorus
Jaren Nawy, Jazz Band
Sam Novotny, Orchestra
Tri-M Honor Ensemble Award
Sam Novotny (Bass)
Jaren Nawy (Piano)
Thespian Troupe 630
Lily Aspen 2023
Jacqueline Belkin 2022
Nick Burniewicz 2023
Cynthia Clark 2022
Aishwarya Das 2022
John DePalma 2023
Lily Egol 2022
Michael Guiliano 2023
Oliva Haney 2022
Rowan Johnson 2023
Alyssa Lopez 2021
Howard Huck Martin 2023
Sam Novotny 2020
Sarah Pasquale 2021
Kiri Patient 2023
Gordon Rose 2021
Vincent Saikowski 2023
Brandon Stobie 2023
Edward Tucker Scott 2022
Christina Uzzi 2022
Summer Wilderotter 2023
Art Honors Society
Sam Abdelbarry
Annabella Andiorio
Isabella Andiorio
Camaryn Barbanel
Laya Barthwal
Gracy Bray
Thomas Boyan
Alexis Campitiello
Jilly Chandler
Cynthia Clark
Madison Feldman
Alex Forrest
Emily Gizersky
Charlotte Henry
Kang Ping Liu
John Leventhal
Anisha Mann
Olivia Michals
Brittany Newman
Jett Pacifico
Reese Tolchin
Alexa Whitman
Sophia Yanney
Athletic Awards
2019-2020 Male Athlete of the Year: Anthony Virone
2019-2020 Female Athlete of the Year: Emily Zimmerman
2019-2020 Eugene B Edwards Spirit of Tennis Award: Alexis Karlin
2019-2020 Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Charlotte Clark
2019-2020 Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Uzay Takil
2020: Spring Sports-Spirit of the Ranney Panther Award Male: Thomas Jensen
2020 Spring Sports-Spirit of the Ranney Panther Award Female: Madison Lubin
Departmental Academic Awards
Art History: Lucille Martin
Economics: Aidan Smires
L.C. Lane English: Victoria Gualario
History: Summer AbdelBarry
Mathematics: Haocheng (Vincent) Bai
Performing Arts, Instrumental/Orchestra: Sam Novotny and Thomas Jensen
Performing Arts, Instrumental/Jazz: Carter Dibsie
Performing Arts, Vocal: Haocheng (Vincent) Bai
Performing Arts, Theater Onstage: Charlotte Clark
Matt Callahan Memorial Award for Excellence in Theater Backstage: Kieran Fino-Saunders
Science: Qinyuan (Sophia) Xue
Visual Arts: Ava Gehlhaus
World Languages, Spanish: Summer AbdelBarry
World Languages, Chinese: Justin Rinaldo
World Languages, French: Charlotte Clark
Computer Science: Seth Marx
Robotics: Anthony Virone
AP and National Merit Scholars
AP Scholar:
Summer AbdelBarry
Claire Falletta
Olivia Knoop
Matthew Padovano
Zah'Kyiah Pennington
Justin Rinaldo
Rohan Sikand
Uzay Takil
Matthew Wrigley
Jiayi (Juliana) Yang
AP Scholar with Distinction:
Haocheng (Vincent) Bai
John Cocozza
Yiwei (Evy) Gao
Victoria Gualario
Hancheng (Bob) Li
Yihong (Jocelyn) Lin
Qinyuan (Sophia) Xue
AP Scholar with Honor:
Emily Chang
Songming (Anson) He
Lucille Martin
Seth Marx
Sam Novotny
Alex Senderov
Aidan Smires
National AP Scholar:
Haocheng (Vincent) Bai
National Merit Commended Scholar:
John Cocozza
Qinyuan (Sophia) Xue
National Merit Hispanic Scholar:
Aidan Smires
Ram Sheila Bharara Award for Communication
Derek Vastola
Certificate in Global Studies
Summer Abdelbarry
Certificate in STEAM
Qinyuan (Sophia) Xue
Excellence in Citizenship Awards
William Beyer
Olivia Knoop
Siqi (Emerald) Liu
Megan Pongrac
Luke Zaslow