Lead / Create / Contribute
235 Hope Road, Tinton Falls, NJ 07724  /  732.542.4777

Middle School Holds Virtual Recognition Ceremonies

Middle School Recognition Ceremonies
 
Over the last week, there have been celebrations and ceremonies marking the end of the 2019-20 school year, and honoring Ranney’s Middle School students. This year, more than ever, the importance of recognizing Ranney School students for their diligence and success cannot be overstated. The Panthers of the Middle School worked hard to accomplish their goals.
“Congratulations to all of the recipients and to the families, peers, and teachers who were involved in these experiences with these students,” said Head of Middle School David Ketcham. “The recognition or award should not be the goal for any of you, and I do not believe the recipients participated in these experiences for the purpose of being recognized.  Instead, these are things you enjoy doing and want to pursue.  More valuable than the certificate, plaque or trophy are the hurdles that the journey presented along the way, and the perseverance required to navigate those challenges.  If you continue to fully commit to the things you enjoy for the right reasons and embrace that process, recognitions and awards will sometimes result.  Great job by everyone.”
 
The awards ceremonies on May 29 and June 2 can be viewed at the links below:      
 
 
DEBATE CLUB
ANTHONY ABBOUD
ETHAN BODNER
LINDSAY BERLINER
KIERAN COLLINS
KHUSHI PATEL
DESMOND PEPE
JOSEPH SCIORTINO
COLE SERRAPICA
LUCAS YANNEY
 
OCTOBER DEBATE TOURNAMENT
2ND PLACE LINDSAY BERLINER
                   KHUSHI PATEL
TOP SPEAKER: LINDSAY BERLINER
 
DECEMBER DEBATE TOURNAMENT
2ND PLACE TEAM ANTHONY ABBOUD
                               JOSEPH SCIORTINO
BEST SPEAKER: JOSEPH SCIORTINO
 
FEBRUARY DEBATE TOURNAMENT
3RD PLACE TEAM
ANTHONY ABBOUD
KIERAN COLLINS
COLE SERRAPICA
GOLDEN GAVEL AWARD; LINDSAY BERLINER
 
SCIENCE OLYMPIAD
REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
 
 
HONORABLE MENTION GARDEN STATE EVENT
AIDAN NEILL
COLE SERRAPICA
 
HONORABLE MENTION ROAD SCHOLAR
ETHAN BODNER
JAMES LAWSON
 
ROBOTICS
1ST PLACE TEAMWORK CHAMPION AWARD
DESIGN AWARD
QUALIFIED FOR NJ STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
ANTHONY ABBOUD
KIERAN COLLINS
 
FRENCH
HONORABLE MENTION
COURTNEY CANE
ALEXANDER LENNON
KEVIN MORTENSON
JONATHAN STUBBS
LUCAS YANNEY
 
BRONZE METAL
LINDSAY BERLINER
SHAYA KAZMI
ABRIELLA YU
 
SILVER METAL
SOPHIA LENNON
 
NATIONAL CHINESE ESSAY CONTEST
SILVER AWARD
CAMILLE-SOPHIE KRAKOWSKI
 
 
 
MATH LEAGUE
CONTINENTAL MATH CONTEST
1ST PLACE 7TH GRADE LUCAS YANNEY
1ST PLACE 8TH GRADE MASON BINDLER
SIGMA MATH CONTEST
1ST PLACE 7TH GRADE LUCAS YANNEY
1ST PLACE 8TH GRADE MASON BINDLER
NJ STATE MATH COMPETITION
1ST PLACE LUCAS YANNEY
AMERICAN MATH COMPETITION
1ST PLACE 8TH GRADE
RIYA SIKAND
 
PERFORMING ARTS
ALL SHORE INTERMEDIATE CONCERT BAND
MATTHEW DUPREE
 
CENTRAL JERSEY EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION HONORS BAND
MATTHEW DUPREE
YASMEEN KHAN
SAMMY LANDERS
AIDAN NEILL
DESMOND PEPE
MICHAEL SENNELLO
SAVANNA STEMMERMANN
JONATHAN STUBBS
 
NJ JAZZ EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION JAZZ FESTIVAL
MADDIE CARPENTER
 
ALL SHORE ORCHESTRA
MASON BINDLER
KRISHNA KHETANI
MARCELLA LIN
SABRINA LO
KHUSHI PATEL
ISABELLA PAULUS
JASON WOSKA
LUCAS YANNEY
ZANC ZHAO
 
CENTRAL JERSEY MUSIC EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION REGION ll STRING ORCHESTRA
ABRIELLA YU
 
NJ STATE THESPIAN OFFICERS
LINDSAY BERLINER
ARAIYA CASRIEL
 
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
6TH GRADE
ALEXANDER LENNON
SERENA MARCHESE
7TH GRADE
JD LEIDERSDORFF
ISABELLA PAULUS
8TH GRADE
JOSEPH CELLER
GABRIELLE MORALE
 
OUTSTANDING ATHLETE AWARD
CURTIS CHROPUVKA
SOPHIA LENNON
 
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR AWARD
STARLETTE DETTRO
TREY JUNKIN
 
PANTHER PRIDE AWARD
LUKE BUDA
ALEXANDRA PRESUTTI
 
 
BLUE AND WHITE AWARD
MADDIE CARPENTER
KEVIN MORTENSON
 
Back

Ranney School

235 Hope Road
Tinton Falls, NJ 07724
Tel. 732.542.4777
Our mission is to nurture intellectual curiosity and confidence to inspire students to lead honorably, think creatively, and contribute meaningfully to society. Learn more.